CCAA All-Stars From the First Half of the 2018-19 Season

Wright, Mikhaila (2)
Despite a loss to the St. Clair Saints, Mikhaila Wright and the Fanshawe Falcons closed the fall semester as the second-ranked team in the CCAA Women’s Basketball rankings. (Source: Fanshawe Falcons) (Header: Niagara College Knights)

SARNIA, Ontario — Christmas is under a week away, which means the New Year and the second half of the 2018-19 season is just around the corner.

That said, there is still some time to reflect on the fall semester and the level of excitement that it provided across the country. From coast to coast, fans were treated to some high-caliber basketball in every conference as teams looked to put themselves in prime position for a run at the 2019 CCAA Championship.

With the first half of the season in the books, it’s time to acknowledge players who stood out above the rest on their respective teams. So, we combed through each and every team roster from across the CCAA landscape to make up our First Semester All-Star Teams for each conference.

Each team has at least one player on their respective conference all-star team. With the OCAA divisions having 11 teams apiece on the men’s side, we went with 11-player rosters across the board to make things even. If leagues or divisions didn’t have 11 teams, we went with one player from each team before filling out the rosters with the best of the rest.

Without further adieu, here are the CCR Canada All-Stars for the fall semester across the CCAA.

OCAA – East Division (Men’s)

Daoud Soukary – Algonquin College Thunder
Jake Rae – Canadore Panthers
Kyrin Henlin – Centennial Colts
Brandon Halliburton – Durham Lords
Romello Taylor – Fleming Knights
Adam Costanzo – George Brown Huskies
Tyler Vanessen – Georgian College Grizzlies
Ulric Kiamba – La Cite Coyotes
Angelo Sarsonas – Loyalist Lancers
Isse Ibrahim – Seneca Sting
Kadrae Wright – St. Lawrence Vikings


OCAA – West Division (Men’s)

Efosa Agbonze – Conestoga Condors
Chris Parker – Fanshawe Falcons
Jaylan Morgan – Humber Hawks
Tyvell Peters – Lambton College Lions
Emanuel Otong – Mohawk Mountaineers
Van Hutchinson Jr. – Niagara College Knights
Spencer Kerssies – Redeemer Royals
Jalen Sykes – St. Clair Saints
Stephen Miller – Sault College Cougars
Nick Campbell – Sheridan Bruins
Gregory Roberts – Univ. of Toronto Mississauga Eagles


OCAA – East Division (Women’s)

Rita Sibo – Algonquin College Thunder
Hadeza Ismalia – Algonquin College Thunder
Cori Browne – Centennial Colts
Marie Stasiuk – Durham Lords
Emily Glendinning – Durham Lords
Tianna Sullivan – George Brown Huskies
Zae Sellers – George Brown Huskies
Kelsey Dunkeld – Georgian Grizzlies
Brittany Mason – Loyalist Lancers
Taylor Allicock – Seneca Sting
Rachel Steer – St. Lawrence Vikings


OCAA – West Division (Women’s)

Jamila Beckford – Conestoga Condors
Mikhaila Wright – Fanshawe Falcons
Leticia Lopez – Humber Hawks
Christine Fleischer – Lambton College Lions
Sam Pocrnic – Mohawk Mountaineers
Bridget Atkinson – Niagara College Knights
Tobie Brinkman – Redeemer Royals
Jana Kucera – St. Clair Saints
Cassidy Sabourin – Sault College Cougars
Sydney Charvis – Sheridan Bruins
Jade Addai – Univ. of Toronto Mississauga Eagles


ACAC – North Division (Men’s)

Samson Cleare – NAIT Ooks
Ryan Delwo – NAIT Ooks
Payton Tirrell – GPRC Wolves
Liam O’Hallahan – GPRC Wolves
Logan Den Oudsten – King’s University Eagles
Ryan McLaren – CUE Thunder
Ronald Bacon Jr. – CUE Thunder
Chris Oppong – Keyano College Huskies
Nathan Bowie – Augustana Vikings
Adrian Richards – Lakeland Rustlers
Artavis Holiday – Lakeland Rustlers


ACAC – South Division (Men’s)

Josh Daniel – Ambrose Lions
Isaac Gray – Ambrose Lions
CJ Greer – Briercrest College Clippers
Orin Porter Jr. – Lethbridge College Kodiaks
Lincoln Anderson – Lethbridge College Kodiaks
Jon Sappleton – Medicine Hat Rattlers
Jouvon Edison – Olds College Broncos
Spencer Klassen – Red Deer College Kings
Ian Tevis – SAIT Trojans
Charlie Conner – SAIT Trojans
Cordell Minnifee – St. Mary’s University Lightning


ACAC – North Division (Women’s)

Danielle MacLellan – CUE Thunder
Morgan Dool – CUE Thunder
Sophie Melin – GPRC Wolves
Augusta Kievisaite – Keyano College Huskies
Moiyan Toure – Keyano College Huskies
Kaitlyn Tonita – Lakeland Rustlers
Sydney Hurlburt – NAIT Ooks
Hallie Watt – NAIT Ooks
Marta Burchett – King’s University Eagles
Jessica Haenni – Augustana Vikings
Samantha Dargis – Augustana Vikings


ACAC – South Division (Women’s)

Caitlyn Hetrick – Ambrose Lions
Adrianna Beck – Briercrest College Clippers
Tracy Lewis – Briercrest College Clippers
Juhee Anderson – Lethbridge College Kodiaks
Kendell Kuntz – Medicine Hat Rattlers
Katelyn Rozbeda – Medicine Hat Rattlers
Brittney Thibeaux – Olds College Broncos
Kyla Adams – Olds College Broncos
Sandra Garcia-Bernal – Red Deer College Queens
Skyler MacDonald – SAIT Trojans
Emily Wagner – St. Mary’s University Lightning


PacWest BC (Men’s)

Gabe Mannes – CBC Bearcats
Dallas Hancox – Camosun Chargers
Ty Cleland – Camosun Chargers
Denver Sparks-Guest – Capilano Blues
CJ Campbell – Capilano Blues
Courtney Anderson – Douglas College Royals
Tyrone Asenoguan – Douglas College Royals
Antonio Jhuty – Langara Falcons
Hunter Hughes – Okanagan College Coyotes
Harry Fayle – VIU Mariners
Tyus Barfoot – VIU Mariners


PacWest BC (Women’s)

Harvina Kaler – CBC Bearcats
Kathryn Candell – Camosun Chargers
Alessia Brutto – Capilano Blues
Reiko Ohama – Capilano Blues
Rachel Beauchamp – Douglas College Royals
Sydney Fraess – Douglas College Royals
Breanne Homeniuk – Langara Falcons
Megan Admussen-Blair – Okanagan College Coyotes
Nicole Hart – Okanagan College Coyotes
Danielle Vanbergen – VIU Mariners
Shayce Johnston – VIU Mariners


ACAA (Men’s)

Kendal Brown – Crandall Chargers
Daniel Maxwell – Crandall Chargers
Rikson Barua – Dalhousie AC Rams
Jace Colley – Holland Hurricanes
Roosevelt Whyley – Holland Hurricanes
Drew Jacklin – MSVU Mystics
Brett Curtis – Mount Allison Mounties
Almin Dervisevic – St. Thomas Tommies
Michael Otoo – St. Thomas Tommies
Campbell Colpitts – UKC Blue Devils
Matthew Brown – UNBSJ Seawolves


ACAA (Women’s)

Emily Briggs – Crandall Chargers
Sydnee Balser – Crandall Chargers
Hailey Anderson – Dalhousie AC Rams
Ashley Plaggenhoef –
Holland Hurricanes
Maria Carroll – MSVU Mystics
Nikki Arsenault – MSVU Mystics
Kiersten Mangold – Mount Allison Mounties
Bridget Frazee – St. Thomas Tommies
Lainy Dow – St. Thomas Tommies
Chloe Oxner –
UKC Blue Devils
Megan Baisley – UNBSJ Seawolves


RSEQ (Men’s)

Corey Nzigamasabo – Ch. – St. Lambert Cavaliers
Bahaide Haidara – Dawson Blues
Billy Avril – Dawson Blues
Jonathan Noel-Jeune – Edouard-Montpetit Lynx
Sebastien Lamaute – Jean de Brefeuf Dynamiques
Donovan Kwasi Allen-Beckles – John Abbott Islanders
Blondeau Tchoukuiegno – Nomades de Montmorency
Elie Karojo – Nomades de Montmorency
Sami Elmasry – Outaouais Griffons
Guillaume Cote – Dynamiques de Sainte-Foy
Nginyu Ngala – Vanier Cheetahs


RSEQ (Women’s)

Hannah McIntosh – Ch. – Lennoxville Cougars
Mutera Misenga – Ch. – St. Lambert Cavaliers
Roxane Makolo – Dawson Blues
Mackenzie Ash-Smith – Dawson Blues
Taisha Exanor – Dawson Blues
Jennifer Louis – Edouard-Montpetit Lynx
Jael Kabunda – Nomades de Montmorency
Donna Ophombo-Ntambue – Nomades de Montmorency
Frederique Beaudry-Blais – Dynamiques de Sainte-Foy
Amelie Collin – Trois Rivieres Diablos
Debora Aboagye – Vanier Cheetahs

 – T. Bennett

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s