U Sports All-Stars From the First Half of the 2018-19 Season

Mongomo, Maria
Maria Mongomo (above, #12) and Vasiliki Louka give the UNBC Timberwolves arguably the top tandem in all of U Sports women’s basketball in 2018-19. (Source: UNBC) (Header: Guelph Gryphons Athletics)

SARNIA, Ontario — Christmas is under a week away, which means the New Year and the second half of the 2018-19 season is just around the corner.

That said, there is still some time to reflect on the fall semester and the level of excitement that it provided across the country. From coast to coast, fans were treated to some high-caliber basketball in every conference as teams looked to put themselves in prime position for a run at the 2019 U Sports National Championship.

With the first half of the season in the books, it’s time to acknowledge players who stood out above the rest on their respective teams. So, we combed through each and every team roster from across the U Sports landscape to make up our First Semester All-Star Teams for each conference.

Each team has at least one player on their respective conference all-star team. To align rosters with our CCAA selections, we went with 11-player rosters across the board to make things even. If leagues or divisions don’t have 11 teams, we went with one player from each team before filling out the rosters with the best of the rest.

In the Canada West Conference, we split the teams up by province to make up two teams of 11 players. Teams from Saskatchewan and British Columbia (nine) make up one roster, while the remaining teams from Alberta and Manitoba (eight) make up the other.

Without further adieu, here are the CCR Canada All-Stars for the fall semester across the U Sports landscape.

OUA – East Division (Men’s)

TJ Lall – Carleton Ravens
Munis Tutu –
Carleton Ravens
Myles Charvis –
Ryerson Rams
JV Mukama – Ryerson Rams
Calvin Epistola – Ottawa Gee-Gees
Guillaume Pepin – Ottawa Gee-Gees
Jaz Bains –
Queen’s Gaels
Kadre Gray – Laurentian Voyageurs
Evan Shadkami – Toronto Varsity Blues
Chevon Brown – York Lions
Marcus Lewis – Nipissing Lakers


OUA – West Division (Men’s)

Nathan Riley – Algoma Thunderbirds
Johneil Simpson – Brock Badgers
Banky Alade – Guelph Gryphons
Isaiah Traylor – Lakehead Thunderwolves
Ali Sow – Laurier Golden Hawks
Ntore Habimana – Laurier Golden Hawks
Connor Gilmore – McMaster Marauders
David McCulloch – McMaster Marauders
Nedim Hodzic – Waterloo Warriors
Omar Shiddo – Western Mustangs
Damian Persaud – Windsor Lancers


OUA – East Division (Women’s)

Alyssa Cerino – Carleton Ravens
Nicole Gilmore – Carleton Ravens
Jama Bin-Edward – Ryerson Rams
Angela Ribarach – Ottawa Gee-Gees
Brooklynn McAlear-Fanus – Ottawa Gee-Gees
Marianne Alarie – Queen’s Gaels
Emily Tinnes – Laurentian Voyageurs
Kayla Deschatelets – Laurentian Voyageurs
Keyira Parkes – Toronto Varsity Blues
Katrina Collins-Samuels – York Lions
Jamie Soffer – Nipissing Lakers


OUA – West Division (Women’s)

Karina Cole – Algoma Thunderbirds
Melissa Tatti – Brock Badgers
Burke Bechard – Guelph Gryphons
Leashja Grant – Lakehead Thunderwolves
Nikki Ylagan – Lakehead Thunderwolves
Jill Condron – Laurier Golden Hawks
Linnaea Harper – McMaster Marauders
Hilary Hanaka – McMaster Marauders
Kaitlyn Overeem – Waterloo Warriors
Laura Graham – Western Mustangs
Olivia Osamusali – Windsor Lancers


AUS (Men’s)

Ben Miller – Acadia Axemen
Osman Omar – Cape Breton Capers
Alex Carson – Dalhousie Tigers
Emanuel Ring – Memorial Sea-hawks
Nathan Barker – Memorial Sea-hawks
Johneil Johnson – Saint Mary’s Huskies
Nico Brauner – Saint Mary’s Huskies
Daniel Passley – St. FX X-Men
Ibrahima Doumbouya – New Brunswick Reds
Chris Spurrell – New Brunswick Reds
Amin Suleman – UPEI Panthers


AUS (Women’s)

Haley McDonald – Acadia Axewomen
Lanae Adams – Acadia Axewomen
Hannah Brown – Cape Breton Capers
Monique Calliste – Cape Breton Capers
Robertha Charles – Dalhousie Tigers
Sydney Stewart – Memorial Sea-hawks
Sydney Ezekiel – Memorial Sea-hawks
Arianna Macias – Saint Mary’s Huskies
Kimberly Kingsbury – St. FX X-Women
Mikaela Dodig – New Brunswick Reds
Jenna Mae Ellsworth – UPEI Panthers


Canada West – One (BC / SK) (Men’s)

Jadon Cohee – UBC Thunderbirds
Manroop Clair – UBC Thunderbirds
Aldrich Berrios – UBC Okanagan Heat
Mark Johnson – Fraser Valley Cascades
Jovan Leamy – UNBC Timberwolves
Samuel Hillis – Regina Cougars
Lawrence Moore – Saskatchewan Huskies
JT Robinson – Saskatchewan Huskies
Vartan Tanielian – Trinity Western Spartans
Derek Rhodes – Thompson Rivers Wolfpack
Mason Loewen – Victoria Vikes


Canada West – Two (AB / MB) (Men’s)

Brody Clarke – Alberta Golden Bears
Tyvon Cooper – Brandon Bobcats
Mambi Diawara – Calgary Dinos
Brett Layton – Calgary Dinos
Zac Overwater – Lethbridge Pronghorns
Jake Notice – MacEwan Griffins
Rashawn Browne – Manitoba Bisons
LJ Hegwood – Mount Royal Cougars
Glen Yang – Mount Royal Cougars
Narcisse Ambanza – Winnipeg Wesmen
Sean Tarver – Winnipeg Wesmen


Canada West – One (BC / SK) (Women’s)

Maddison Penn – UBC Thunderbirds
Keylyn Filewich – UBC Thunderbirds
Jordan Kool – UBC Okanagan Heat
Taylor Claggett – Fraser Valley Cascades
Maria Mongomo – UNBC Timberwolves
Vasiliki Louka – UNBC Timberwolves
Kyanna Giles – Regina Cougars
Summer Masikewich – Saskatchewan Huskies
Sarah Buckingham – Trinity Western Spartans
Michelle Bos – Thompson Rivers Wolfpack
Amira Giannattasio – Victoria Vikes


Canada West – Two (AB / MB) (Women’s)

Emma Kary – Alberta Pandas
Vanessa Wild – Alberta Pandas
Lauren Anderson – Brandon Bobcats
Erin McIntosh – Calgary Dinos
Kacie Bosch – Lethbridge Pronghorns
Kayla Ivicak – MacEwan Griffins
Taylor Randell – Manitoba Bisons
Nicole Konieczny – Manitoba Bisons
Maddison Hooper –
Mount Royal Cougars
Faith Hezekiah – Winnipeg Wesmen
Farrah Castillo – Winnipeg Wesmen


RSEQ (Men’s)

Abdul Kamane – Bishop’s Gaiters
Kevin Davis – Bishop’s Gaiters
Ricardo Monge – Concordia Stingers
Olivier Simon – Concordia Stingers
Adrian Armstrong – Concordia Stingers
Alexandre Leclerc – Laval Rouge et Or
Vladimir Thomas – Laval Rouge et Or
Alex Paquin – McGill Redmen
Avery Cadogan – McGill Redmen
Jerry Joseph – UQAM Citadins
Alix Lochard – UQAM Citadins


RSEQ (Women’s)

Maude Archembault – Bishop’s Gaiters
Ashley Milhomme – Bishop’s Gaiters
Myriam Leclerc – Concordia Stingers
Caroline Task –
Concordia Stingers
Sarah-Jane Marois –
Laval Rouge et Or
Carrie-Ann Auger –
Laval Rouge et Or
Khaleann Caron-Goudreau –
Laval Rouge et Or
Sirah Diarra –
McGill Martlets
Gladys Hakizimana –
McGill Martlets
Veronique Boivin –
UQAM Citadins
Inga Aleksaite –
UQAM Citadins

 – T. Bennett

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s