’19-20 Season Previews

Last season, the intentions were great but the ball was ultimately dropped.

We tried to preview each and every team from coast to coast ahead of the 2018-19 season with little planning on our part, and we fell way short of our goal. Mistakes were made along the way that we’ve learned from, and the 2019-20 season marks a new year with the same goal in mind.

As the 2019-20 season approaches, you can find some sort of preview for each and every team in Canada, both men’s and women’s. Whether it’s in the form of an article, a Twitter thread, or an audio recording, each and every team will be previewed from August 8th through to October 6th.

Below is a full schedule as to how the previews will come out. We have left a few dates at the end of the schedule to help us catch up if we find ourselves falling behind over the course of the two-month journey from coast to coast.

*Note: The schedule is based on the start dates of last season for leagues across the country, and the schedule is subject to change.


August

8th. McMaster Marauders (Men / Women)

9th. Olds College Broncos (Men / Women)

10th. Carleton Ravens (Men / Women)

11th. VIU Mariners (Men / Women)

12th. La Cite Coyotes (Men)
12th. John Abbott Islanders (Men)

13th. Sault Cougars (Men / Women)
13th. Algoma Thunderbirds (Men / Women)

14th. The King’s University Eagles (Men / Women)
14th. Ontario Tech Ridgebacks (Men / Women)

15th. Capilano Blues (Men / Women)
15th. Saint Mary’s Huskies (Men / Women)

16th. Redeemer Royals (Men / Women)
16th. UBC Thunderbirds (Men / Women)

17th. Augustana Vikings (Men / Women)
17th. Regina Cougars (Men / Women)

18th. Fanshawe Falcons (Men / Women)
18th. McGill University (Men / Martlets)

19th. Medicine Hat Rattlers (Men / Women)
19th. Manitoba Bisons (Men / Women)

20th. Dawson Blues (Men / Women)
20th. Thompson Rivers Wolfpack (Men / Women)

21st. Mount Allison Mounties (Men / Women)
21st. Laval Rouge et Or (Men / Women)

22nd. CBC Bearcats (Men / Women)
22nd. UBC Okanagan Heat (Men / Women)

23rd. Sheridan Bruins (Men / Women)
23rd. UPEI Panthers (Men / Women)

24th. Concordia Stingers (Men / Women)

25th. GPRC Wolves (Men / Women)
25th. Mount Royal Cougars (Men / Women)

26th. St. Lawrence Vikings (Men / Women)
26th. Winnipeg Wesmen (Men / Women)

27th. Douglas College Royals (Men / Women)
27th. Lethbridge Pronghorns (Men / Women)

28th. Holland Hurricanes (Men / Women)
28th. MacEwan Griffins (Men / Women)

29th. Seneca Sting (Men / Women)
29th. Victoria Vikes (Men / Women)

30th. Okanagan Coyotes (Men / Women)
30th. St. FX X-Men/X-Women (Men / Women)

31st. St. Mary’s University Lightning (Men / Women)
31st. Acadia Axemen/Axewomen (Men / Women)


September

1st. SAIT Trojans (Men / Women)

2nd. Langara Falcons (Men / Women)
2nd. Fraser Valley Cascades (Men / Women)

3rd. Crandall Chargers (Men / Women)
3rd. Waterloo Warriors (Men / Women)

4th. Mohawk Mountaineers (Men / Women)
4th. Memorial Sea-hawks (Men / Women)

5th. Humber Hawks (Men / Women)
5th. Western Mustangs (Men / Women)

6th. Canadore Panthers (Men)
6th. Outaouais Griffons (Men)

7th. UKC Blue Devils (Men / Women)
7th. Dalhousie Tigers (Men / Women)

8th. Centennial Colts (Men / Women)
8th. Alberta Golden Bears/Pandas (Men / Women)

9th. Dynamiques de Jean-de-Brebeuf (Men)
9th. Trois Rivieres Diablos (Women)

10th. Conestoga Condors (Men / Women)
10th. Ottawa Gee-Gees (Men / Women)

11th. MSVU Mystics (Men / Women)
11th. UNBC Timberwolves (Men / Women)

12th. Georgian Grizzlies (Men / Women)
12th. Laurier Golden Hawks (Men / Women)

13th. Dynamiques de Sainte-Foy (Men / Women)
13th. Brock Badgers (Men / Women)

14th. Niagara Knights (Men / Women)
14th. York Lions (Men / Women)

15th. Lethbridge College Kodiaks (Men / Women)
15th. UQAM Citadins (Men / Women)

16th. UNBSJ Seawolves (Men / Women)
16th. Laurentian Voyageurs (Men / Women)

17th. Briercrest College Clippers (Men / Women)
17th. UNB Reds (Men / Women)

18th. Champlain – St. Lambert Cavaliers (Men / Women)
18th. Calgary Dinos (Men / Women)

19th. Nomades de Montmorency (Men / Women)
19th. Ryerson Rams (Men / Women)

20th. Univ. of Toronto – Mississauga Eagles (Men / Women)
20th. Brandon Bobcats (Men / Women)

21st. St. Thomas Tommies (Men / Women)
21st. Lakehead Thunderwolves (Men / Women)

22nd. George Brown Huskies (Men / Women)

23rd. Loyalist Lancers (Men / Women)
23rd. Windsor Lancers (Men / Women)

24th. Vanier Cheetahs (Men / Women)
24th. Queen’s Gaels (Men / Women)

25th. Durham Lords (Men / Women)
25th. Guelph Gryphons (Men / Women)

26th. St. Clair Saints (Men / Women)

27th. CUE Thunder (Men / Women)
27th. Trinity Western Spartans (Men / Women)

28th. Algonquin Thunder (Men / Women)
28th. Toronto Varsity Blues (Men / Women)

29th. Lakeland College Rustlers (Men / Women)

30th. Camosun Chargers (Men / Women)
30th. Cape Breton Capers (Men / Women)


October

1st. Lambton College Lions (Men / Women)
1st. Ambrose University Lions (Men / Women)

2nd. NAIT Ooks (Men / Women)
2nd. Nipissing Lakers (Men / Women)

3rd. Red Deer College Kings/Queens (Men / Women)
3rd. Bishop’s Gaiters (Men / Women)

4th. Edouard Montpetit Lynx (Men / Women)
4th. Saskatchewan Huskies (Men / Women)

5th. Fleming Knights (Men)
5th. Champlain-Lennoxville Cougars (Women)

6th. Keyano Huskies (Men / Women)


If you want to be a part of our preview for any program, feel free to reach out and let us know! E-mail us at collegecourtreportcanada@gmail.com and we’ll get things started!

Also, if we’ve missed a program or you see one listed twice, send us an e-mail and we’ll make the change right away!

– T. Bennett